TEL. & FAX +66(2)077-6989

NPort IA5000 Series

Home  >   MOXA  >   Industrial Edge Connectivity  >  
Serial Device Servers  >   Industrial Device Servers

1 and 2-port serial device servers for industrial automation

Product Feature

  • Socket modes: TCP server, TCP client, UDP
  • Patented ADDC® (Automatic Data Direction Control) for 2-wire and 4-wire RS-485
  • Cascading Ethernet ports for easy wiring (applies only to RJ45 connectors)
  • Redundant DC power inputs
  • Warnings and alerts by relay output and email
  • 10/100BaseTX (RJ45) or 100BaseFX (single mode or multi-mode with SC connector)
  • IP30-rated housing

Introduction

NPort® IA device servers provide easy and reliable serial-to-Ethernet connectivity for industrial automation applications. The device servers can connect any serial device to an Ethernet network, and to ensure compatibility with network software, they support a variety of port operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP Client, and UDP. The rock-solid reliability of the NPort® IA device servers makes them an ideal choice for establishing network access to RS-232/422/485 serial devices such as PLCs, sensors, meters, motors, drives, barcode readers, and operator displays. All models are housed in a compact, rugged housing that is DIN-rail mountable.

 

Cascading Ethernet Ports Make Wiring Easy (10/100BaseTX models)

The NPort® IA5150 and IA5250 device servers each have two Ethernet ports that can be used as Ethernet switch ports. One port connects directly to the network or server, and the other port can be connected to either another NPort® IA device server or an Ethernet device. The dual Ethernet ports help reduce wiring costs by eliminating the need to connect each device to a separate Ethernet switch.

 

MOXA

 

 

Redundant Power Inputs

The NPort® IA5000 device servers have two power inputs that can be connected simultaneously to live DC power sources. If one power source fails, the other source takes over automatically. Redundant power inputs help assure that your device server will operate nonstop.

 

MOXA

 

 

Relay Output Warning and Email Alerts

The built-in relay output can be used to alert administrators of problems with the Ethernet links or power inputs, or when there is a change in the DCD or DSR serial signals. The web console indicates which Ethernet link or power input has failed, or which serial signal has changed. An email warning can also be issued when an exception is detected. These functions are valuable tools that enable maintenance engineers to react promptly to emergency situations.

MOXA

 

Optical Fiber for Ethernet Communication

The NPort® IA5000 Series includes 100BaseFX fiber models that support transmission distances up to 5 km for multi-mode models, and up to 40 km for single-mode models. Optical fiber is well-suited for industrial applications because it is immune to electromagnetic noise and interference. For environments that experience high ground loop voltages, fiber provides the best isolation protection, and because there is no danger of sparking, optical fiber is safer than copper wire to use in hazardous environments.

 

Industrial-grade Certification

To ensure safe and reliable operation in industrial environments, the NPort® IA5000 device servers have obtained various industrial certifications, including an IP30 rating for mechanical protection, UL 508 safety certification for industrial control equipment, and explosion-safe certifications for hazardous locations. Certifications include UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A, B, C, D, as well as ATEX Class 1 Zone 2, and IECEx Zone 2.

Ethernet Interface

10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

2 (NPort IA-5150/5150I/5250)

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector)

NPort IA-5000-M-SC Series: 1

100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector)

NPort IA-5000-S-SC Series: 1

Magnetic Isolation Protection

1.5 kV (built-in)

Optical Fiber

Read more

Ethernet Software Features

Configuration Options

Web Console (HTTP), Windows Utility, Telnet Console, Serial Console

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Management

DHCP Client, IPv4, SMTP, SNMPv1, Telnet, ARP, BOOTP, DNS, HTTP, TCP/IP, UDP, ICMP, Rtelnet

Windows Real COM Drivers

Windows 95/98/ME/NT/2000, Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008/7/8/8.1/10 (x86/x64), Windows 2008 R2/2012/2012 R2/2016/2019 (x64), Windows Embedded CE 5.0/6.0, Windows XP Embedded

Linux Real TTY Drivers

Kernel versions: 2.4.x, 2.6.x, 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x

Fixed TTY Drivers

SCO UNIX, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX 5.x, HP-UX 11i, Mac OS X

Android API

Android 3.1.x and later

Time Management

SNTP

MIB

RFC1213, RFC1317

Serial Interface

Connector

NPort IA-5150: DB9 male for RS-232, terminal block for RS-422/485
NPort IA-5250: DB9 male for RS-232/422/485

No. of Ports

NPort IA-5150 Series: 1
NPort IA-5250 Series: 2

Serial Standards

RS-232, RS-422, RS-485

Baudrate

Supports standard baudrates (unit=bps): 110, 134, 150, 300, 600, 1200, 1800, 2400, 4800, 7200, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400

Data Bits

5, 6, 7, 8

Parity

None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark

Stop Bits

1, 1.5, 2

Flow Control

RTS/CTS (RS-232 only), DTR/DSR (RS-232 only), XON/XOFF

Isolation

2 kV isolation protection (NPort IA-5150I, NPort IA-5150I-M-SC, NPort IA-5150I-S-SC)

Serial Signals

RS-232

TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND

RS-422

Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

RS-485-4w

Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND

RS-485-2w

Data+, Data-, GND

Power Parameters

Input Current

NPort IA-5150 Series: 238 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5150I Series: 257 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5150-M-SC Series: 315 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5150I-M-SC Series: 339 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5150-S-SC Series: 328 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5150I-S-SC Series: 333 mA @ 12 VDC
NPort IA-5250 Series: 238 mA @ 12 VDC

Input Voltage

12 to 48 VDC

No. of Power Inputs

2

Power Connector

Terminal block

Physical Characteristics

Housing

Plastic

IP Rating

IP30

Dimensions

29 x 89.2 x 118.5 mm (0.82 x 3.51 x 4.57 in)

Weight

NPort IA-5150: 360 g (0.79 lb)
NPort IA-5250: 380 g (0.84 lb)

Installation

DIN-rail mounting

Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature

Standard Models: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature (package included)

-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Standards and Certifications

Freefall

IEC 60068-2-32

EMC

EN 55032/24

EMI

CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A

EMS

IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 4 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 150 kHz to 80 MHz: 10 V/m; Signal: 10 V/m
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
IEC 61000-4-11 DIPs

Hazardous Locations

ATEX, Class I Division 2, IECEx (for -IEX models)

Safety

UL 508, UL 60950-1

Vibration

IEC 60068-2-6

Declaration

Green Product

RoHS, CRoHS, WEEE

MTBF

Time

NPort IA-5150 Series: 183,747 hrs
NPort IA-5150I Series: 195,614 hrs
NPort IA-5250 Series: 194,765 hrs

Standards

Telcordia (Bellcore) Standard TR/SR

Warranty

Warranty Period

5 years

Details

See www.moxa.com/warranty
Name Type Version Release Date
An Insider’s Guide to Bringing Your Serial Devices to the IIoT Datasheet 16 July 2020
Datasheet for NPort IA5000 Series Datasheet V1.5 04 May 2020

NPort IA-5150

No. of Ethernet Ports 2
Ethernet Port Connector RJ45
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 2
Ethernet Port Connector RJ45
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I

No. of Ethernet Ports 2
Ethernet Port Connector RJ45
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 2
Ethernet Port Connector RJ45
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150-M-SC

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Multi-mode SC
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I-M-SC

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Multi-mode SC
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150-M-SC-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Multi-mode SC
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I-M-SC-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Multi-mode SC
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150-S-SC

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Single-mode SC
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I-S-SC

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Single-mode SC
Operating Temp. 0 to 55°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150-S-SC-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Single-mode SC
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation -
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

NPort IA-5150I-S-SC-T

No. of Ethernet Ports 1
Ethernet Port Connector Single-mode SC
Operating Temp. -40 to 75°C
No. of Serial Ports 1
Serial Isolation 2 kV
Certification: Hazardous Locations ATEX, C1D2

บริษัท พีที ออโตเมชั่น (ไทยแลนด์) จำกัด

จันทร์ ถึง ศุกร์ เวลา 9.00 น. – 18.00 น.

EN
TH